English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
mechanical aeration [correct]; mechanical agitation
DEF: The mixing by mechanical means of wastewater and activated sludge
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
aération mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Introduction d'air dans un liquide par action mécanique (agitateur) ou par pulvérisation.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tratamiento del agua)
aireación mecánica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Introducción de aire en un fluido por acción mecánica o por pulverización.