English (Lubrication Technology; Strength of Materials; Mineralogy)
artificial abrasive [correct]; manufactured abrasive [correct]; synthesized abrasive [correct]
CONT: Artificial abrasives include borazon, carborundum, corundum (sold as alundum, aloxite, etc.), boron carbide.
CONT: Manufactured abrasives include alumina, silicon carbide, boron carbide, cubic boron nitride, and diamond. Today, most industrial abrasives are manufactured to ensure control of properties and improve consistency ...
CONT: The newer synthesized abrasives include cubic boron nitride, which is increasingly important in the finish grinding of hard alloy steels, and zirconia-alumina, which is used primarily in coated abrasives.
OBS: As opposed to "natural abrasive."
French (Tribologie; Résistance des matériaux; Minéralogie)
abrasif artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; abrasif de synthèse [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Par opposition à «abrasif naturel».
Spanish (Técnica de lubricación; Resistencia de los materiales; Mineralogía)
abrasivo artificial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Son abrasivos artificiales el vidrio pulverizado, el rojo de pulir, el colcotar, el carborundo y el corindón artificial.