English (Plant Diseases; Fungi and Myxomycetes)
sooty mold [correct]; sooty mould [correct]
DEF: A sooty, gray-black, velvety, often crust-like coating may develop on the leaves or neddles, fruits, and branches of certain plants.
OBS: The coating is actually the growth of one of several species of black-colored fungi or molds that grow on honeydew excreted by sucking insects or on exudates from leaves of certain plants. Various fungi, Capnodium spp., Scorias sp., Fumago sp., associated with specific insects (aphids, scale, whiteflies, and other sucking insects) produce the sooty mold coating.
French (Maladies des plantes; Champignons et myxomycètes)
fumagine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fumagine. Enduit noir se formant sur le feuillage des arbres et des plantes. Il s'agit toujours d'un champignon se développant dans le miéllat secrété par les pucerons des cochenilles existant ou ayant ou existé sur la plante ou sur les arbres avoisinants.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Hongos y mixomicetos)
fumagina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Depósito pulverulento negruzco que recubre ramillas y hojas, debido al crecimiento de hongos sobre secreciones de áfidos.