English (Centesis and Samplings; Pregnancy)
amniocentesis [correct]; amnio [correct]
DEF: The transabdominal puncture of the amniotic sac, using a needle and syringe, in order to remove amniotic fluid.
CONT: The material obtained (by amniocentesis) may be studied chemically or cytologically to detect genetic disorders or maternal-fetal blood incompatibility.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements; Grossesse)
amniocentèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ponction de la cavité amniotique chez une femme enceinte, permettant de retirer une certaine quantité de liquide amniotique aux fins d'analyse.
CONT: L'amniocentèse permet une étude chimique et cytologique du liquide dans lequel baigne le fœtus.
Spanish (Centesis y muestras; Embarazo)
amniocentesis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Punción del amnios para obtener líquido amniótico.