English (Law of Evidence; Offences and crimes)
accessory [correct]
DEF: [Person]who is not the chief actor in an offence, nor present at its performance, but is in some way concerned therein, either before or after the fact committed.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
CONT: Complice means only an accessory before or during the fact, an accessory after the fact being an encubridor.
French (Droit de la preuve; Infractions et crimes)
complice [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: 1. sens large : celui qui participe au crime ou au délit d'autrui, p. ex. un coauteur. 2. sens étroit et par opposition à coauteur : celui qui participe accessoirement à un crime ou à un délit.
Spanish (Derecho probatorio; Infracciones y crímenes)
cómplice [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: [Persona] que participa en la comisión de un hecho punible como inductor, o cómplice o como encubridor.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.
CONT: El término «cómplice» comprende la complicidad de antes y durante el hecho. En lo que concierne a la complicidad después del hecho véase el término «encubridor».