English (Road Traffic; Mass Transit)
peak hour factor [correct]; PHF [correct]
DEF: A measure of the traffic variation during the peak hour, computed as the traffic flow during the whole peak hour divided by the maximum 15-min flow rate within the same hour.
OBS: The peak hour factor (PHF) is derived from the peak hour volume. It is simply the ratio of the peak hour volume to four times the peak fifteen-minute volume.
OBS: peak hour factor: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière; Transports en commun)
facteur de pointe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la variation du débit de circulation pendant l'heure de pointe, correspondant au débit de circulation pendant toute l'heure de pointe divisé par le débit des 15 minutes les plus chargées pendant cette même heure.
OBS: facteur de pointe : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Transporte público)
factor de hora punta [correct, masculine noun]; factor de punta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medida de la variación del tráfico durante la hora punta, calculada como la intensidad de tráfico durante toda la hora punta dividida por la intensidad de tráfico de los 15 minutos más cargados durante esta misma hora.
OBS: factor de punta : Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.