English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Mountain Sports)
ice screw [correct]
DEF: A metal spike having screw threads on one end and an eye on the other used to secure an ice climber.
CONT: Ice screws ... Push the ice screw into the ice while twisting the hanger by hand in a clockwise direction to get it started. Placing the ice screw at waist level allows you to push harder and turn the screw with less effort. Continue to turn the ice screw handle by hand until the hanger nearly contacts the ice surface. Chip away any fractured ice using your ice axe, then turn the ice screw handle the remainder of the way. Align the hanger so that it hangs downward—in the direction of pull. ... When possible, choose an ice screw length that will not bottom out on rock underneath the ice. Turning your ice screw into rock will damage the teeth and can fracture the ice.
CONT: The tubular, hollow-core ice screw ... minimizes fracturing of the ice because the displaced ice moves up into the core of the screw ... it has four cutting teeth and a conical interior. The tip of the cone is the toothed end of the screw. As ice enters the cone it can expand. The core fills with ice chips that are easy to clean out by tapping the screw against a hammer of axe head.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de montagne)
broche à glace [correct, feminine noun]; broche à visser [correct, feminine noun]; broche à vis [correct, feminine noun]; vis à glace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige de métal ayant une extrémité pointue en hélice et l'autre pourvue d'un œil que les alpinistes vissent dans la glace afin de sécuriser la cordée sur la voie.
CONT: Broches à glace. [...] Poussez la broche dans la glace en tournant manuellement la patte d'amarrage dans le sens des aiguilles d'une montre afin d'amorcer la broche. Le fait de poser une broche à hauteur de taille permet de pousser plus fort et de visser la broche en faisant moins d'efforts. Continuez à tourner la manivelle de la broche manuellement jusqu'à ce que la patte d'amarrage soit presque en contact avec la surface de la glace. Raclez toute glace craquelée à l'aide de votre piolet puis vissez le restant du pas de vis avec la manivelle. Alignez la patte d'amarrage de manière à ce qu'elle soit positionnée vers le bas — dans le sens de la traction. [...] Le fait de visser une broche à glace dans du rocher endommage le trépan et peut fissurer la glace.
CONT: Les broches à visser [...] Méthode de pose : amorcer en frappant la broche, puis visser en s'aidant éventuellement du piolet comme un bras de levier [...] pour enlever, dévisser.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Deportes de montaña)
tornillo de hielo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Varilla metálica con una punta helicoidal de unos 20 cm de longitud que se introduce en el hielo, atornillándolo o golpeándolo, para utilizarlo como anclaje.