English (Track and Field)
loss of contact [correct]
DEF: [In race walking, a mistake that] occurs when a race walker’s back toe leaves the ground before the heel of the front foot has touched.
French (Athlétisme)
perte de contact [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Dans la marche,] erreur qui se produit lorsque l’orteil du pied arrière du marcheur quitte le sol avant que le talon du pied avant entre en contact avec le sol.
Spanish (Atletismo)
pérdida de contacto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [En la marcha, error que] ocurre cuando la puntera del pie de atrás se despega del suelo antes de que el talón del pie delantero haga contacto con el mismo.