English (Weapon Systems; Operations (Air Forces))
vector sight [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]
DEF: vector sights: Sighting systems using the vector principle and incorporating a mechanical representation of the vectors of the bombing triangle.
OBS: vector sight: The plural form of the term and its definition have been standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
viseur vectoriel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Viseur basé sur une représentation vectorielle des grandeurs utilisées.
OBS: Il comporte un mécanisme qui reproduit mécaniquement le triangle de visée.
OBS: viseur vectoriel : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
visor vectorial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Visores que se basan en una representación vectorial de las magnitudes que emplea. Tiene un dispositivo que reproduce mecánicamente el triángulo de puntería.