English (Weapon Systems; Field Artillery)
direct laying [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Laying in which the sights of weapons are aligned directly on the target.
OBS: direct laying: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Artillerie de campagne)
pointage à vue [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de mise en direction par visée directe sur l'objectif à l'aide des appareils de pointage.
OBS: pointage à vue : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas; Artillería de campaña)
puntería directa [feminine noun]
DEF: Puntería en la que los aparatos de puntería de las armas se dirigen directamente sobre el objetivo.