English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
wing player [correct]; winger [correct]; flank player [correct]; wing [correct, noun]; outside [correct, noun]; outsider [correct]
DEF: In general, any player whose assigned position is the left or right instead of the center. But more specifically, refers to players whose job is to come into the attack by bringing the ball up the side line (i.e., the wings) and to send good crossing passes into the center.
CONT: Pure "wingers" aren't used today as much as they used to be. "Wingers" used to be the wide forwards or midfielders (who were sometimes called "withdrawn wingers"). Wing midfielders are sometimes called "winghalfs" or "wingmids" & wing fullbacks are "wingbacks." Today, it is more common to use wingmids or wingbacks to come up to cross the ball than to have wing forwards. "Wingers" who bring the ball up the side are often very fast and excellent dribblers.
CONT: Williams is a speedy flank player who will provide service for the forwards.
OBS: winger; wing: There should be a distinction between "wing," the position, and "winger," the player, but most sources consider these terms synonyms to mean the player.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
ailier [correct, masculine noun]; ailière [correct, feminine noun]; aile [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur placé à l'aile droite ou gauche de la ligne d'attaque.
OBS: ailier; aile : Même si les sources donnent ces deux termes synonymes, il y aurait lieu de distinguer entre «ailier», le joueur («winger»), et «aile», la position qu'il occupe («wing»). Quand «aile» désigne le joueur, il est masculin; s'il signifie la position, il est féminin.
Spanish (Fútbol)
extremo [correct, common gender]; puntero [correct, masculine noun]; puntera [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: extremo; puntero : posiciones de ataque.