English (Internet and Telematics)
linear network [correct, standardized]
DEF: A network in which there are exactly two end nodes, any number of intermediate nodes and only one path between any two nodes.
OBS: A linear network is a special case of a tree network.
OBS: linear network: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Internet et télématique)
réseau linéaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réseau dans lequel il y a exactement deux nœuds d'extrémité, un nombre quelconque de nœuds intermédiaires, et un seul chemin entre deux nœuds.
OBS: Un réseau linéaire est un cas particulier de réseau arborescent.
OBS: réseau linéaire : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
red lineal [feminine noun]
DEF: Red en la que hay exactamente dos nodos de punto extremo, cualquier número de nodos intermedios, y sólo un canal entre cada dos nodos.