English (Typography; Writing Styles)
capital letter [correct]; capital [correct, noun]; uppercase letter [correct]; uppercase [correct, noun]; majuscule [correct, noun]
DEF: A letter of the form and sized used as the first letter of a sentence, a proper noun, [or other].
OBS: Capital letters are taller than lowercase letters. For most letters of the alphabet, the capital form is different from the lowercase form.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Techniques d'écriture)
majuscule [correct, feminine noun]; lettre majuscule [correct, feminine noun]; capitale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre qu'on utilise uniquement et obligatoirement au début d'une phrase, d'un nom propre ou d'un vers, qui est plus grande que les autres et dont la forme est plus ou moins différente de celle de sa contrepartie utilisée dans une autre position.
OBS: La lettre majuscule est de taille plus grande que la lettre minuscule. Pour la majorité des lettres de l'alphabet, la forme de la lettre majuscule diffère de sa correspondante minuscule.
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Estilos de escritura)
letra mayúscula [correct, feminine noun]; mayúscula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] letra que [...] tiene mayor tamaño y por lo general distinta forma[, ] se emplea como inicial de nombres propios, en principio de período, después de punto, [u otro].