English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ILS point D [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A point 4 m (12 ft) above the runway centre line and 900 m (3 000 ft) from the threshold in the direction of the localizer.
OBS: ILS: instrument landing system.
OBS: ILS point D: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point D de l'ILS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point situé à 4 m (12 pi) au-dessus de l'axe de la piste et à 900 m (3 000 pi) du seuil dans la direction du radiophare d'alignement de piste.
OBS: ILS : système d'atterrissage aux instruments.
OBS: point D de l'ILS : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto "D" del ILS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto situado a 4 m (12 pi) sobre el eje de la pista y que dista 900 m (3 000 pi) del umbral en la dirección del localizador.
OBS: ILS: sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos.
OBS: punto "D" del ILS : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).