English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ILS reference datum [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A point at a specified height located vertically above the intersection of the runway centre line and the threshold and through which the downward extended straight portion of the ILS glide path passes. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Point "T."
OBS: ILS: instrument landing system.
OBS: ILS reference datum: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: ILS reference datum: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point de repère ILS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point de référence ILS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point situé à une hauteur déterminée à la verticale de l'intersection de l'axe de la piste et du seuil, par lequel passe le prolongement rectiligne, vers le bas, de l'alignement de descente ILS. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: ILS : système d'atterrissage aux instruments.
OBS: Point T.
OBS: point de repère ILS : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: point de référence ILS : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
referencia ILS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto situado a una altura especificada, sobre la intersección del eje de la pista con el umbral, por el cual pasa la prolongación rectilínea hacia abajo de la trayectoria de planeo ILS. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: Punto "T".
OBS: ILS: sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos.
OBS: referencia ILS: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).