English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ILS point B [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A point on the ILS glide path measured along the extended runway centre line in the approach direction a distance of 1 050 m (3 500 ft) from the threshold.
OBS: ILS: instrument landing system.
OBS: ILS point B: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point B de l'ILS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point situé sur l'alignement de descente ILS dont la distance au seuil mesurée le long du prolongement de l'axe de piste, dans la direction d'approche, est de 1 050 m (3 500 pi).
OBS: ILS : système d'atterrissage aux instruments.
OBS: point B de l'ILS : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto "B" del ILS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto de la trayectoria de planeo situado a 1 050 m (3 500 pi) del umbral, medidos sobre la prolongación del eje de la pista en la dirección de la aproximación.
OBS: ILS: sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos.
OBS: punto "B" del ILS : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).