English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ILS point C [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A point through which the downward extended straight portion of the nominal ILS glide path passes at the height of 30 m (100 ft) above the horizontal plane containing the threshold.
OBS: ILS point C: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (OACI).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point C de l'ILS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point par lequel le prolongement vers le bas de la partie rectiligne de l'alignement nominal de descente ILS passe à une hauteur de 30 m (100 pi) au-dessus du plan horizontal contenant le seuil.
OBS: point C de l'ILS : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto "C" del ILS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto por el que la parte recta descendente de la prolongación de la trayectoria nominal de planeo pasa a la altura de 30 m (100 pi) sobre el plano horizontal que contiene el umbral.
OBS: ILS: sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos.
OBS: punto "C" del ILS : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).