English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
final approach point [correct, standardized, officially approved]; FAP [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The point of an instrument approach procedure (IAP) where the final approach segment commences.
OBS: final approach point; FAP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point d'approche finale [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; FAP [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Point d'une procédure d'approche aux instruments (IAP) auquel débute le segment d'approche finale.
OBS: point d'approche finale; FAP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto de aproximación final [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FAP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto de un procedimiento de aproximación por instrumentos en que comienza el tramo de aproximación final.
OBS: punto de aproximación final; FAP : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).