English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
missed approach holding way-point [correct, officially approved]; MAHWP [correct, officially approved]; missed approach holding waypoint [correct, standardized]; MAHWP [correct, standardized]; MAHWP
DEF: The waypoint designated in the missed approach segment of an instrument approach procedure (IAP) to which the aircraft will automatically fly and, upon reaching the geographic position of the waypoint, enter a specified holding pattern.
OBS: missed approach holding way-point; MAHWP: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: missed approach holding waypoint; MAHWP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point de cheminement d'attente en approche interrompue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MAHWP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; point de cheminement de circuit d'approche interrompue [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MAHWP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MAHWP
DEF: Point de cheminement désigné dans le segment d'approche interrompue d'une procédure d'approche aux instruments (IAP) auquel l'aéronef se rend automatiquement.
OBS: Lorsqu'il atteint la position géographique du point de cheminement, l'aéronef entre dans un circuit d'attente précis.
OBS: point de cheminement d'attente en approche interrompue; MAHWP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: point de cheminement de circuit d'approche interrompue; MAHWP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto de recorrido de espera en aproximación frustrada [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MAHWP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: punto de recorrido de espera en aproximación frustrada; MAHWP : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).