English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Thermodynamics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
transition point [correct]; transition temperature [correct]
DEF: the temperature at which a substance is converted from one state to another.
DEF: the point of change from laminar to turbulent flow in a boundary layer.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Thermodynamique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
température de transition [correct, feminine noun]; point de transition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Température à laquelle une substance passe d'une phase à une autre.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Termodinámica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
punto de transición [correct, masculine noun]; punto de transformación [correct, masculine noun]; temperatura de transición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temperatura a la cual una substancia cambia de estado de agregación a otro(transición de primer orden), o bien, temperatura de culminación de un cambio gradual, tal como el punto lamda, o el punto Curie(transición de segundo orden).