English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Power Networks and Distrib. Stations (Elec.))
electric vehicle charging station [correct]; EV charging station [correct]; charging station [correct]; electric vehicle supply equipment [correct]; EVSE [correct]; EVSE
CONT: A charging station is a safe interface enabling you to connect the EV [electric vehicle] to the electric network so the battery can be recharged. A charging station is also an intelligent piece of equipment that communicates with the electric vehicle (on-board charger) and provides energy when required.
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles); Réseaux et postes (Distribution électrique))
borne de recharge pour véhicules électriques [correct, feminine noun]; borne de recharge pour VE [correct, feminine noun]; borne de recharge [correct, feminine noun]; borne de recharge électrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] transition vers les véhicules électriques se fait rapidement [au Québec]. C'est pourquoi mieux vaut adapter dès maintenant les multilogements (immeubles en copropriété et immeubles résidentiels à logements multiples) afin de les doter de bornes de recharge pour VE.
OBS: Les bornes de recharge pour voitures électriques comprennent les bornes de recharge rapide qui font le plein en 30 minutes et les bornes de recharge dites normales qui font le plein en 5 heures.
Spanish (Equipo eléctrico (Vehículos automotores); Redes y plantas de distribución (Electricidad))
estación de carga eléctrica [correct, feminine noun]; electrolinera [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A medida que se expanden los vehículos eléctricos con baterías, hay una necesidad creciente de estaciones de carga accesibles al público, para los usuarios que quieren cargar las baterías del vehículo en la calle o que no disponen de un punto de recarga en su hogar.