English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
orbit repeat cycle [correct, officially approved]; orbit repeat period [correct]; ground track repeat cycle [correct]; ground-track repeat cycle [correct]
OBS: Orbit: The path followed by the satellite around the Earth.
OBS: The repeat cycle is the time between one pass over a fixed location on Earth and the subsequent pass over the same location. It is identified by the number of orbits between the two repeated passes. More practically, but less accurately, it is identified by the number of days between repeat coverages.
OBS: orbit repeat cycle: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Official Approval Group (ROAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
cycle orbital [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; période de répétitivité [correct, feminine noun]; cycle de répétitivité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre entier de révolutions accomplies par un satellite pour se retrouver au-dessus de son point de départ.
OBS: cycle orbital : terme uniformisé par le le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
ciclo orbital [correct, masculine noun]; ciclo de repetición [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Todos estos satélites tienen una característica común : su órbita es heliosincrónica y cuasi-polar lo que permite que al cabo de un cierto número de órbitas el satélite vuelva a sobrevolar un mismo punto de la Tierra a la misma hora local. Este periodo suele denominarse ciclo orbital.