English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
convection rain [correct]; convectional rain [correct]
DEF: Rain resulting from the rise of air heated by the ground and cooling adiabatically to its dewpoint.
OBS: Such rain is characteristic along the equator where temperatures and humidity (mainly from transpiring vegetation ...) are both constantly high.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pluie de convection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] pluie [...] provoquée par la détente de l'air chaud qui monte et se refroidit [...]
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
lluvia convectiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lluvia provocada por la ascensión del aire calentado en contacto con la tierra y enfriado adiabáticamente hasta su punto de rocío.