English (Air Traffic Control)
transfer of control point [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A defined point located along the flight path of an aircraft, at which the responsibility for providing air traffic control service to the aircraft is transferred from one control unit or control position to the next.
OBS: transfer of control point: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
point de transfert de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point défini situé le long de la trajectoire de vol d'un aéronef, où la responsabilité d'assurer les services du contrôle de la circulation aérienne à cet aéronef est transférée d'un organe de contrôle ou d'un poste de contrôle à l'organe ou au poste suivant.
OBS: point de transfert de contrôle : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
punto de transferencia de control [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto determinado de la trayectoria de vuelo de una aeronave, en el que la responsabilidad de proporcionar servicio de control de tránsito aéreo a la aeronave se transfiere de una dependencia o posición de control a la siguiente.
OBS: punto de transferencia de control : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).