English (Air Traffic Control)
interchange flight [correct, officially approved]; aircraft interchange [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A regularly scheduled, single-plane through service linking a route of one air carrier at the interchange point to a route of a second air carrier, with the same aircraft being crewed by and under the operational control of the respective authorized carrier on each route. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
CONT: Braniff and Eastern operate an interchange flight Denver/Miami listed in both carriers schedules as Flight 981. Braniff operates between Denver and the interchange point of Memphis. Eastern operates between Memphis and Miami.
OBS: aircraft interchange; interchange flight: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
vol banalisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; banalisation d'aéronef [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vol intercompagnies [masculine noun]
DEF: Service régulier direct assuré par un seul avion et reliant la route d'un transporteur aérien, au point de banalisation, à celle d'un second transporteur, l'équipage étant fourni et le contrôle de l'exploitation étant assuré par le transporteur autorisé sur chaque route. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
DEF: Vol direct (comportant donc au moins deux étapes) partagé entre deux transporteurs, mais portant un numéro unique.
OBS: vol banalisé; banalisation d'aéronef : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
vuelo con aeronaves intercambiadas [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; intercambio de aeronaves [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Servicio terminal regular con una sola aeronave que enlaza una ruta de un transportista aéreo, en el punto de intercambio, con una ruta de un segundo transportista aéreo, con la misma aeronave cuya tripulación y control operacional dependen del correspondiente transportista autorizado en cada ruta. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: vuelo con aeronaves intercambiadas; intercambio de aeronaves: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).