English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
take-off decision point [correct, officially approved]; TDP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The point used in determining take-off performance from which, a power-unit failure occurring at this point, either a rejected take-off may be made or a take-off safely continued.
OBS: TDP applies to performance Class 1 helicopters.
OBS: take-off decision point; TDP: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
point de décision au décollage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TDP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Point utilisé dans la détermination des performances au décollage et duquel, en cas de défaillance d'un groupe motopropulseur y survenant, le pilote peut soit interrompre le décollage, soit le poursuivre en sécurité.
OBS: Le point de décision au décollage s'applique aux hélicoptères de classe de performances 1.
OBS: point de décision au décollage; TDP : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
punto de decisión para el despegue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TDP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto utilizado para determinar la performance de despegue a partir del cual, si se presenta una falla de grupo motor, puede interrumpirse el despegue o bien continuarlo en condiciones de seguridad.
OBS: TDP se aplica a los helicópteros de Clase de performance 1.
OBS: punto de decisión para el despegue; TDP : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).