English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Strength of Materials; Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Plastic Materials)
dynamic resistance to cleavage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The force per unit width necessary to bring an adhesive joint to the point of failure by means of a stress applied by a wedge moving between the two substrates of the joint, and thus separating the adherends in a peeling mode ...
OBS: It is expressed in kilonewtons per meter [kN/m].
OBS: dynamic resistance to cleavage: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Résistance des matériaux; Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Matières plastiques)
résistance dynamique au clivage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Force, par unité de largeur, nécessaire pour amener un joint collé à la rupture au moyen d’une contrainte appliquée par un coin se propageant entre les deux substrats du joint et séparant ainsi les deux adhérés dans un mode de pelage [...]
OBS: Elle est exprimée en kilonewtons par mètre [kN/m].
OBS: résistance dynamique au clivage : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Resistencia de los materiales; Pegamentos y adhesivos (Industrias); Materiales plásticos)
resistencia dinámica a la segmentación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza por unidad de ancho, necesaria para llevar [...] una unión adherida al punto de falla mediante un esfuerzo aplicado por una cuña que se mueve entre los dos sustratos de la unión, [...] separando [así] los adherendos en forma de desprendimiento [...]
OBS: Se expresa en kilonewtons por metro.