English (Optical Telecommunications; Telephone Wires and Cables; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
fibre to the curb [correct]; FTTC [correct]; fiber to the curb [correct]; FTTC [correct]; FTTC
CONT: Fiber to the curb (FTTC) is a telecommunications system based on fiber-optic cables run to a platform that serves several customers. Each of these customers has a connection to this platform via coaxial cable or twisted pair. The "curb" is an abstraction and can just as easily mean a pole-mounted device or communications closet or shed. Typically any system terminating fiber within 1,000 ft (300 m) of the customer premises equipment would be described as FTTC.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
fibre jusqu'au point de concentration [correct, feminine noun]; FTTC [correct, feminine noun]; fibre au point de concentration [correct, feminine noun]; FTTC [correct, feminine noun]; FTTC; fibre jusqu'au trottoir [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fibre jusqu’au trottoir (FTTC) : Réseau dans lequel la fibre est généralement installée jusqu’à 300 mètres de l’abonné; la section de réseau reliant le trottoir au bâtiment est constituée d’un câble de cuivre à paires torsadées.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones ópticas; Cables e hilos telefónicos; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
fibra hasta la acera [correct, feminine noun]; punto de terminación de red con fibra óptica [masculine noun, Mexico]; distribución de usuario [feminine noun, Mexico]; punto de amarre [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Distribución por fibra óptica de telefonía, telecomunicaciones y servicios multimedia, así como de televisión por cable, hasta un punto exterior a los locales del cliente.