English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Programs and Programming)
contour analysis [correct]
DEF: An optical character recognition technique used to decipher handwritten material which is not easily read because of the nonstandard appearance of the input.
OBS: It employs a moving spot of light which searches out the character's outline by bouncing around its outer edges.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
suivi de contour [correct, masculine noun]; technique des contours [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de la reconnaissance des formes dans laquelle une forme est décrite par une liste des éléments de son contour, avec les directions et les coordonnées d'un point de chacun d'eux. À cette liste est associée des opérateurs géométriques, des chaînes ayant différents degrés d'ouverture ou de fermeture.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Programas y programación (Informática))
análisis de contorno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de lectura, en el reconocimiento óptico de caracteres, que usa un punto luminoso ambulante para trazar el contorno de un carácter, rebotando sobre los bordes de éste. Por lo general, este sistema se utiliza en manuscritos debido a la apariencia no estándar de la entrada.