English (Dams and Causeways; Water Distribution (Water Supply))
surge chamber [correct]; surge tank [correct]; conduit regulator [correct]; surge shaft; surge pipe; stand pipe
DEF: A tank with a free water surface provided at the transition from tunnel or pipeline to penstock to protect the tunnel or pipeline from excessive changes in pressure, rise in pressure in particular and which expeditiously maintains equilibrium in the system by storing or furnishing water required for the above purpose.
OBS: Strictly speaking, "surge tank" or "surge chamber" is that vertical portion of the conduit regulator, which maintains free water surface, but in general usage, "surge tank" or "surge chamber" is referred to as "conduit regulator".
French (Barrages et chaussées; Distribution de l'eau)
cheminée d'équilibre [correct, feminine noun]; chambre d'équilibre [feminine noun]
DEF: Réservoir à surface d'eau libre, placé à l'endroit où la galerie se raccorde à la conduite forcée, pour protéger la galerie contre des variations de pression excessives, en particulier des surpressions, et qui ramène rapidement l'équilibre dans le système en emmagasinant ou en fournissant l'eau dans le but précité.
Spanish (Presas y calzadas elevadas; Distribución del agua)
chimenea de equilibrio [correct, feminine noun]; cámara de equilibrio [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El cierre brusco de una tubería, al cortar la corriente, provoca un aumento instantáneo de la presión del agua. Esta zona de presión se propaga [...] con la velocidad del sonido [...] en la tubería y puede hacerla estallar si tiene alguna junta o punto de menor resistencia. Este fenómeno, llamado golpe de ariete, reviste mucha importancia en las obras hidráulicas, especialmente en las presas hidroeléctricas. Las canalizaciones de estas obras comunican, por unos pozos o chimeneas de equilibrio, con un depósito de agua : como éste tiene su nivel al aire libre, puede absorber todo aumento brusco de la presión en las tuberías.