English (Airport Runways and Areas)
runway-holding position [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A designated position intended to protect a runway, an obstacle limitation surface, or an ILS/MLS [instrument landing system/microwave landing system] critical/sensitive area at which taxiing aircraft and vehicles shall stop and hold, unless otherwise authorized by the aerodrome control tower.
OBS: In radiotelephony phraseologies, the expression “holding point” is used to designate the runway-holding position.
OBS: runway-holding position: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
point d'attente avant piste [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Point désigné en vue de protéger une piste, une surface de limitation d'obstacles ou une zone critique/sensible d'ILS/MLS [système d'atterrissage aux instruments/système d'atterrissage hyperfréquences], auquel les aéronefs et véhicules circulant à la surface s'arrêteront et attendront, sauf autorisation contraire de la tour de contrôle d'aérodrome.
OBS: Dans les expressions conventionnelles de radiotéléphonie, le terme «point d’attente» désigne le point d’attente avant piste.
OBS: point d'attente avant piste : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
punto de espera de la pista [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Punto designado destinado a proteger una pista, una superficie limitadora de obstáculos o un área crítica o sensible para los sistemas ILS/MLS, en el que las aeronaves en rodaje y los vehículos se detendrán y se mantendrán a la espera, a menos que la torre de control de aeródromo autorice otra cosa. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: punto de espera de la pista : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).