English (Climatology)
thawing season [correct]
DEF: The period of time between the lowest and the succeeding highest points on the time curve of cumulative degree-days above and below 0°C.
French (Climatologie)
saison de dégel [correct, feminine noun]; saison de fonte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de temps entre le point le plus bas et le point le plus haut suivant sur la courbe chronologique des degrés-jours cumulatifs au-dessus et au-dessous de 0°C.
Spanish (Climatología)
estación de deshielo [feminine noun]
DEF: Período de tiempo comprendido entre el punto mínimo y el punto máximo siguiente de la curva cronológica de días-grados acumulativos por encima y por debajo de 0 °C.