English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
penalty spot [correct]; penalty mark [correct]; penalty kick mark [correct, see observation, United States]
DEF: The spot at 11 m [12 yards] directly in front of each goal, usually indicated by a short line.
OBS: The line is drawn parallel to the goal line and centered on the penalty spot on which the ball is placed for a penalty kick.
OBS: In the USA, the term "penalty kick mark" stands for the line drawn and is considered the main term, "penalty spot" being a synonym.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
point de réparation [correct, masculine noun]; point de penalty [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Point situé dans chaque surface de réparation à 11 m du milieu de la ligne de but.
OBS: Une courte ligne, parallèle à la ligne de but, prolonge le point de réparation sur lequel on place le ballon pour un coup de penalité.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «pénalty».
OBS: Pluriel : des penaltys ou des penalties.
OBS: pénalty : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Fútbol)
punto penal [correct, masculine noun]; punto de penalti [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto ubicado a 11 m de distancia de la línea de gol y donde el balón se coloca para ejecutar un tiro penal.
CONT: En cada área penal se marcará un punto penal a 11 m de distancia del punto medio de la línea entre los postes y equidistante a éstos. Al exterior de cada área penal se trazará, asimismo, un semicírculo con un radio de 9, 15 m desde el punto penal.