English (Percussion Instruments)
sound bow [correct]; sound-bow [correct]; sound ring [correct]
DEF: The thickest part of a bell, against which the hammer strikes.
CONT: The sound-producing area of the bell is the body and the sound bow. These parts are constructed in a way that the vibration from the clapper hitting the inside of the sound bow is most intense at the very bottom lip of the bell itself.
CONT: [The ball is the] rounded part of the clapper containing the largest concentration of mass which strikes the bell at the sound bow level.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
panse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une cloche où frappe le battant.
Spanish (Instrumentos de percusión)
medio pie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se distinguen diferentes partes en las campanas : la corona, el hombro, el tercio, el medio, el medio pie y el pie. [...] La arista entre el medio pie y el pie corresponde en el interior con el punto donde golpea el badajo, que es el de mayor grosor de toda la pieza.