English (Heat (Physics); Plastics Manufacturing)
glass transition temperature [correct, standardized]; Tg [correct, standardized]; glass-transition temperature
DEF: The approximate midpoint of the temperature range over which the glass transition takes place.
OBS: The glass transition temperature (Tg) varies significantly, depending upon the specific property and the test method and conditions selected to measure it.
OBS: glass transition temperature; Tg: : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Chaleur (Physique); Plasturgie)
température de transition vitreuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; Tg [correct, standardized]
DEF: Point situé au milieu approximatif du domaine de température dans lequel se produit la transition vitreuse.
OBS: La température de transition vitreuse (Tg) varie de façon importante selon la propriété spécifique, et la méthode et les conditions d'essai choisies pour la déterminer.
OBS: température de transition vitreuse; Tg : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Calor (Física); Fabricación de plásticos)
temperatura de transición vítrea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Punto medio aproximado del rango de temperatura en el cual ocurre la transición vítrea.
OBS: La temperatura de transición vítrea (Tg) varía significativamente, dependiendo de la propiedad específica y el método y condiciones de ensayo que se elijan para medirla.