English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
elliptical polarization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Polarization in which the wave vector rotates in an elliptical orbit about a point.
OBS: elliptical polarization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
polarisation elliptique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Type de polarisation défini par un vecteur onde qui effectue une rotation elliptique autour d'un point.
OBS: polarisation elliptique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
polarización elíptica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Polarización en la cual el vector de onda rota en una órbita elíptica sobre un punto.