English (Computer Programs and Programming)
subroutine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sequence of instructions whose execution is invoked by a call.
OBS: subroutine: term standardized by ISO, IEEE and CSA.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
sous-programme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sous-routine [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Séquence d'instructions dont l'exécution est lancée par un appel.
OBS: sous-programme : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
subrutina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grupo de instrucciones con sentido completo a las que se llama en cualquier punto del programa principal.