English (Computer Programs and Programming)
open subroutine [correct, standardized, officially approved]; direct-insert subroutine [correct, standardized, officially approved]; in-line subroutine [correct]; direct-insert routine [correct]
DEF: A subroutine, one copy of which must be inserted at each place, the subroutine is used in a computer program. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: direct insert subroutine; open subroutine: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
sous-programme ouvert [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Sous-programme dont un exemplaire doit être inséré à chacun des emplacements où il est employé dans un programme d'ordinateur. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: sous-programme ouvert : terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
subrutina abierta [correct, feminine noun]; subrutina en línea [correct, feminine noun]; rutina de inserción directa [correct, feminine noun]; programa insertable [masculine noun]; programa relocalizable [masculine noun]
DEF: Subrutina escrita en forma tal, que puede insertarse directamente en el punto de la secuencia del programa principal donde va a ser ejecutada.