English (Photography)
principal plane [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A vertical plane which contains the principal point of an oblique photograph, the perspective centre of the lens and the ground nadir.
OBS: principal plane: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
plan principal [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Plan vertical contenant le point principal d'une photographie oblique, le centre de perspective de l'objectif photographique et le nadir.
OBS: plan principal : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
plano principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plano vertical que contiene : el punto principal en una fotografía oblicua, el centro de perspectiva del objetivo fotográfico y el nadir.