English (Meteorology; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
mean wind velocity [correct]
DEF: Average wind over a segment of the flight route which can be calculated from the drift encountered between one accurate navigational location, or fix, and another.
French (Météorologie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse moyenne du vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moyenne du vent sur un segment de la trajectoire de vol qui peut être calculée à partir de la dérive entre deux repères précis.
Spanish (Meteorología; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
velocidad media del viento [feminine noun]
DEF: Media del viento sobre un segmento de la ruta de vuelo que puede calcularse a partir de la deriva entre un punto preciso de localización o referencia y otro.