English (Root and Tuber Crops)
seed potato [correct]
DEF: A potato used for propagation that is planted either as a whole tuber or, more commonly, halved or quartered into seed pieces.
French (Culture des plantes sarclées)
pomme de terre de semence [correct, feminine noun]; semence de pomme de terre [feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque pomme de terre de semence est produite à partir d'une semence exempte de maladie, obtenue au moyen de la culture de tissus.
Spanish (Cultivo de raíces y tubérculos)
papa de siembra [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; patata de siembra [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; papa de semilla [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; patata de semilla [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Patata destinada a la plantación.
OBS: Esta patata debe cumplir los requisitos sanitarios, de vigor vegetativo y pureza varietal establecidos por los organismos oficiales pertinentes que, además, se ocupan de regular tanto su producción como su comercialización.