English (Human Diseases - Various)
omphalitis [correct]; umbilical infection [correct]
DEF: An inflammation of the umbilical stump marked by redness, swelling, and purulent exudate in severe cases.
CONT: Omphalitis is an infection of the cord stump or its surrounding tissues. It presents most commonly in the newborn ... Patients with omphalitis present with erythema, edema, and/or purulent drainage from the umbilical stump.
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
omphalite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflammation locale et/ou locorégionale de l'ombilic.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias)
onfalitis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inflamación del muñón umbilical, caracterizado por enrojecimiento, hinchazón y exudado purulento en los casos graves.