English (Atomic Physics)
charmed quark; c quark; charm quark [correct]; c-quark [rare]
DEF: A quark having electric charge 2/3, hypercharge 1/3, a baryon number B= 1/3, zero strangeness, and charm of +1. Also c quark.
CONT: The charmed quark would have a charge of +2e/3, but its new property of charm would distinguish it from the other three quarks.
French (Physique atomique)
quark c [masculine noun]; quark charmé [masculine noun]; quark de charme [masculine noun, rare]
Spanish (Física atómica)
quark encantado [masculine noun]; quark c [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los dos leptones de la segunda familia son el muón y el neutrino muónico; sus quarks son el quark "encantado, o quark c, y el quark "extraño", o quark s.