English (Atomic Physics)
strange quark [correct]; s quark [correct]; s-quark [correct, rare]
DEF: The third quark flavour in order of increasing mass with an electric charge of -1/3.
CONT: The bottom quark has an electrical charge of -1/3, which is the same as the strange quark.
French (Physique atomique)
quark s [correct, masculine noun]; quark étrange [correct, masculine noun]; quark strange [correct, masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Troisième saveur de quark, par ordre croissant de masse, avec une charge électrique de -1/3.
CONT: Le quark s a un isospin nul, mais un nombre quantique d'étrangeté -1.
Spanish (Física atómica)
quark extraño [masculine noun]; quark s [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los dos leptones de la segunda familia son el muón y el neutrino muónico; sus quarks son el quark "encantado, o quark c, y el quark "extraño", o quark s.