English (Aircraft Systems)
accessory [correct]
DEF: accessories: System components forming the functioning integral part of an aircraft.
OBS: In the case of the fuel system (for example) [accessories] would include pumps, valves, content gauges and flowmeters, but not tanks or pipelines.
PHR: Accessory drive, drive gearbox, gearbox, unit.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
accessoire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: accessoires : Composantes de système intégrées aux circuits de l'avion.
OBS: accessoire : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
PHR: Bloc, boîte de relais, boîtier de relais d'accessoires, boîte d'entraînement des accessoires.
Spanish (Circuitos de las aeronaves)
accesorio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier mecanismo, equipo, parte, aparato o dispositivo, incluyendo equipo de comunicaciones que no es fundamental para el funcionamiento de un producto aeronáutico.