English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Agricultural Economics)
blackened
CONT: Fababeans are blackened when their seed coats are very dark blue to black. ... Damage includes (DMG): blackened or cracked ...
CONT: Binburnt refers to peas that are blackened as a result of severe heating in storage.
OBS: Term(s) used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Économie agricole)
noirci
OBS: Terme(s) en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Economía agrícola)
ennegrecido; oscurecido
CONT: Grano negro : grano descascarado o pulido, entero o quebrado, que se presenta ennegrecido en toda su superficie, por acción excesiva del calor en el proceso de parboilización.
CONT: El grano deteriorado será más liviano en peso, estar decolorado y oscurecido [...].