English (Silviculture; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
patch burning [correct]
DEF: Burning felling debris, grass, etc. in patches for the purpose of preparing sites for group planting or sowing.
OBS: patch burning: term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Sylviculture; Incendies de végétation)
brûlage par placettes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brûlage contrôlé limité à des zones de faible étendue, par ex. à des fins sylvicoles.
Spanish (Silvicultura; Incendio de la vegetación)
quema preparatoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quema voluntaria a fin de preparar determinadas zonas para siembra o plantación.