English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
perimeter fire ignition [correct]; perimeter firing [correct]; edge firing [correct]
DEF: The setting of a series of fires or a line of fire around the perimeter of an area and allowing the fire(s) to burn toward the centre of the area.
OBS: [Perimeter fire ignition] may or may not involve centre firing.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
allumage périphérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à allumer des foyers ou des bandes à la périphérie d'une zone et en les faisant progresser vers le centre.
Spanish (Maniobras de intervención (incendios); Incendio de la vegetación)
quema dirigida centrípeta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método para la quema de despojos, en el que se prenden fuegos a lo largo del perímetro del área a quemar, y se deja que el fuego vaya avanzando hacia el interior.