English (Medication; Biochemistry; Cancers and Oncology)
retinoid [correct]
DEF: Any of a class of compounds whose molecules contain 20 carbon atoms, derived from isoprene units, and related to retinal and other compounds with vitamin-A activity.
OBS: retinoid: term usually used in the plural (retinoids).
French (Médicaments; Biochimie; Cancers et oncologie)
rétinoïde [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance voisine du rétinol, ou vitamine A, inhibiteur de la division cellulaire.
OBS: Les rétinoïdes sont employés souvent comme anticancérogènes.
OBS: rétinoïde : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (rétinoïdes).
Spanish (Medicamentos; Bioquímica; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
retinoide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fármaco queratolítico, derivado del ácido retinoico y utilizado en el tratamiento del acné y la psoriasis.
OBS: Se investiga su posible papel en el bloqueo de la acción de agentes cancerígenos, así como su utilización en la prevención y tratamiento de cáncer.