English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Restaurant Menus)
Comté cheese [correct]; Comté [correct]
CONT: Due to its distinctive nature, cultural value and economic importance for the region, Comté was deservedly granted "appellation d'origine contrôlée" (AOC) status in 1958. This ensures that Comté follow a large set of stringent rules and requirements which guarantee the specificity of their unique cheese.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Menus (Restauration))
comté [correct, masculine noun]; gruyère de comté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fromage franc-comtois AOC [appellation d'origine contrôlée] de lait de vache (45 % au minimum de matières grasses), à pâte pressée cuite et à croûte naturelle brossée (de jaune doré à brunâtre).
Spanish (Productos lácteos; Menú (Restaurantes))
queso comté [correct, masculine noun]; comté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El queso comté es […] una de las grandes referencias en cuanto a quesos franceses. Para la elaboración del queso comté se utilizan solo vacas de razas Montbéliarde y Simmental, que se alimentan de pastos naturales en verano y de heno en invierno.