English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sedimentation diameter [correct, standardized]; fall diameter
DEF: The diameter of a sphere having the same specific mass and the same terminal settling velocity as a given particle in the same sedimentation fluid.
OBS: Sedimentation diameter : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
diamètre de sédimentation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Diamètre d'une sphère de même masse volumique et de même vitesse de dépôt complet que la particule donnée dans le même fluide de sédimentation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Geología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
diámetro de sedimentación [masculine noun]; diámetro de caída [masculine noun]
DEF: Diámetro de una esfera del mismo peso específico y la misma velocidad límite de sedimentación, que la partícula dada en el mismo fluido de sedimentación.