English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
floc [correct, standardized]; flocculate [see observation, standardized]; flocculent material
DEF: Macroscopic particles which are formed in a liquid by flocculation, usually separable by gravity or flotation.
CONT: Flocculation is the process of building the coagulated particles into a floc that is large enough and dense enough to settle.
OBS: floc: In English, this term has two meanings: (1) that of the French "floc", of this record, and (2) that of the French "flocon", corresponding to each of the coagulated particles builded into a floc. The term "flocculate" to correspond to the concept of this record, should be used, in our opinion, in the plural form ("flocculates").
OBS: floc; flocculate: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Techniques industrielles)
floc [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; floculat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; flocons [correct, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Particules macroscopiques formées dans un liquide par floculation, généralement séparables par gravité ou par flottation.
CONT: Le grossissement du floc sera favorisé par : un brassage homogène et lent de l'ensemble afin d'augmenter les chances de rencontre des particules colloïdales déchargées électriquement avec une particule de floc.
OBS: Les termes français «floc» et «flocon» représentent tous deux une agglomération de fines particules, mais le sens du mot «floc» est plus vaste : il est le grand ensemble qui comprend les petits ensembles (flocons) de particules réunies entre elles. Comme nous savons que l'ensemble des flocons désigne le floc, employé au pluriel le terme «flocons» devient le synonyme de «floc», puisque dans ce cas il est sous-entendu que l'on parle de l'ensemble de tous les flocons.
OBS: floc; floculat : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
flóculo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partículas macroscópicas que se forman en un líquido mediante floculación, y que generalmente se pueden eliminar mediante sedimentación o flotación.