English (Wastewater Treatment)
secondary treatment [correct, standardized]; secondary wastewater treatment [correct]; biological wastewater treatment [correct]
DEF: Treatment of sewage by biological processes, such as biological filtration and settlement, or activated sludge, as distinct from preliminary treatment (grit separation, comminution, etc.), primary treatment (primary sedimentation) and tertiary treatment (effluent polishing by sand filtration, micro-straining, etc.).
OBS: secondary treatment: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
traitement secondaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traitement secondaire des eaux usées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement d'eau usée par des processus biologiques tels que la filtration biologique et la décantation, ou les boues activées, distinct du traitement préliminaire (désensablage, dilacération, etc.) du traitement primaire (sédimentation primaire) et du traitement tertiaire (polissage des effluents par filtration sur sable, microfiltration, etc.).
OBS: traitement secondaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
tratamiento secundario [correct, masculine noun]; tratamiento biológico secundario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tratamiento de las aguas negras, por métodos biológicos, después del tratamiento primario por sedimentación.