English (Chemistry; Processing of Mineral Products)
levigation [correct]
DEF: Purification of a substance by pulverization followed by immersion in an appropriate medium.
French (Chimie; Préparation des produits miniers)
lévigation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Purification d'une substance par pulvérisation suivie d'immersion dans un milieu approprié.
OBS: On utilise la lévigation pour séparer un minerai de sa gangue.
Spanish (Química; Preparación de los productos mineros)
levigación [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de lavado, decantación y sedimentación que separa una suspensión de un sólido finamente dividido, en partes según su peso.