English (Environmental Management; Ecosystems)
sediment diversion [correct]
CONT: One of the proposed methods for restoring the disappearing Mississippi Delta is sediment diversion which uses channels and structures to divert water and sediment from the Mississippi and Atchafalaya Rivers into adjacent basins.
French (Gestion environnementale; Écosystèmes)
déviation de sédiment [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Ecosistemas)
desvío de sedimentos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ahora bien, los túneles de desvío de sedimentos son una técnica de enrutamiento efectiva para reducir la sedimentación del embalse, desviando el flujo cargado de sedimentos alrededor de la presa, permitiendo así el restablecimiento de la continuidad de sedimento natural a lo largo del río.