English (Pharmacology; Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
resistance [correct]
DEF: The reduction in a bacteria's or virus' sensitivity to a drug used to treat it.
CONT: What is resistance? HIV is "resistant" to an antiviral medication if it keeps multiplying while you are taking the drug. Changes (mutations) in the virus cause resistance. HIV mutates almost every time a new copy is made, but not every mutation causes resistance.
French (Pharmacologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
résistance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après échec de traitement de deuxième ou de troisième intention, la résistance aux antirétroviraux est une des causes des échecs thérapeutiques et les experts recommandent le recours élargi aux tests génotypiques qui permettent de rechercher les mutations associées aux résistances.
Spanish (Farmacología; Microbiología y parasitología; Biotecnología)
resistencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reducción o desaparición de la sensibilidad de un patógeno a un medicamento en particular.
OBS: Los niveles de resistencia reducen la actividad supresiva del medicamento y su efectividad.
PHR: alta, baja resistencia.