English (Remote Sensing)
remote sounding [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The use of remote sensing equipment to observe and measure the characteristics of the Earth's surface and various atmospheric elements.
OBS: remote sounding: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
sondage par télédétection [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; télésondage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sondage à distance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de matériel de télédétection pour observer et mesurer les caractéristiques de la surface de la Terre et différents éléments atmosphériques.
OBS: sondage par télédétection; télésondage : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
sondeo de control remoto [correct]
DEF: Uso de equipo sensor a distancia para observar y medir la superficie de la Tierra y distintos elementos atmosféricos.