English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
selective identification feature [correct, officially approved]; SIF [correct, officially approved]
OBS: selective identification feature; SIF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
dispositif sélectif d'identification [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SIF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dispositif sélectif d'identification; SIF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
dispositivo selectivo de identificación [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SIF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: dispositivo selectivo de identificación; SIF : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).