English (Human Diseases)
sexually transmitted infection [correct]; STI [correct]; sexually transmitted disease [correct, see observation]; STD [correct, see observation]; STD; venereal disease [obsolete]; VD [obsolete]; VD
DEF: [An infection that is often] transmitted by sexual contact, which includes both heterosexual and homosexual behavior ...
OBS: In this context, sexual contact is more than just sexual intercourse (vaginal and anal) and also includes kissing, oral-genital contact, and the use of sexual "toys," such as vibrators.
OBS: The term "STI" is slowly replacing "STD" (sexually transmitted disease) in order to include [asymptomatic infections, such as HIV].
OBS: sexually transmitted disease, venereal disease: These terms appear under "disease" in the Dorland's illustrated medical dictionary.
French (Maladies humaines)
infection transmissible sexuellement [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; ITS [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; infection sexuellement transmissible [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; IST [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; IST; maladie transmissible sexuellement [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; MTS [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; MTS; maladie sexuellement transmissible [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Europe]; MST [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; MST; infection transmise sexuellement [see observation, feminine noun]; maladie transmise sexuellement [see observation, feminine noun]; infection sexuellement transmise [see observation, feminine noun]; maladie sexuellement transmise [see observation, feminine noun]; maladie vénérienne [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse qui peut être contractée ou transmise lors des rapports [ou contacts] sexuels.
OBS: Les termes construits avec «infection» tendent à remplacer ceux construits avec «maladie», car ils tiennent compte davantage des infections asymptomatiques, telle l'infection à VIH.
OBS: Les termes construits avec «transmissible» sont à privilégier, car la caractéristique commune à toutes les ITS est qu'elles peuvent être transmises sexuellement. Dans les faits, la voie par laquelle l'infection a été transmise importe peu.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
enfermedad de transmisión sexual [correct, feminine noun]; ETS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Padecimiento patológico que se adquiere a través de las relaciones sexuales, entre otros : gonorrea, sífilis, chancros, herpes genital, candidiasis genital, molusco contagioso, uretritis inespecífica y desde luego, el virus de inmunodeficiencia humana causante del sida.