English (Food Additives; Regulations and Standards (Food))
generally recognized as safe [correct, United States]; GRAS [correct, United States]
CONT: A substance that will be added to food is subject to premarket approval by FDA [Food and Drug Administration] unless it is generally recognized, among qualified experts, to be safe under the conditions of its intended use (GRAS is the acronym for generally recognized as safe).
French (Additifs alimentaires; Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
généralement reconnu comme sûr; généralement reconnu comme inoffensif; généralement reconnu sécuritaire
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
generalmente reconocido como inocuo [correct]; generalmente reconocido como seguro [correct]
CONT: [...] los sorbatos, compuestos antimicrobianos, están tipificados como GRAS, sigla que le da al producto la patente de "generalmente reconocido como seguro" para la salud, pero no por ello dejan de ser sustancias artificiales, con todas las implicancias que ello tiene.
OBS: GRAS por sus siglas en inglés.