English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
standard instrument departure [correct, standardized, officially approved]; SID [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A designated instrument flight rule (IFR) departure route linking the aerodrome or a specified runway of the aerodrome with a specified significant point, normally on a designated ATS [air traffic service] route, at which the en-route phase of a flight commences.
OBS: standard instrument departure; SID: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
départ normalisé aux instruments [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; SID [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Route désignée de départ suivie conformément aux règles de vol aux instruments (IFR) reliant l'aérodrome ou une piste spécifiée de l'aérodrome à un point significatif spécifié, normalement situé sur une route ATS [service de la circulation aérienne] désignée, auquel commence la phase en route d'un vol.
OBS: départ normalisé aux instruments; SID : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes; terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
salida normalizada por instrumentos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; SID [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ruta de salida designada según reglas de vuelo por instrumentos (IFR) que une el aeródromo o determinada pista del aeródromo, con determinado punto significativo, normalmente en una ruta ATS [servicios de tránsito aéreo], en el cual comienza la fase en ruta de un vuelo.
OBS: salida normalizada por instrumentos; SID: término abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: SID es la sigla del inglés : standard instrument departure.
OBS: IFR, por sus siglas en inglés.