English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Graphics)
graphical user interface [correct, NATO, standardized]; GUI [correct, NATO, standardized]; graphical interface [correct]; graphic user interface [correct]; GUI [correct]; GUI; graphic interface [correct]
DEF: The graphical representation of the interactive elements of certain software, typically characterized by the presence of windows, icons or menus.
OBS: graphical user interface; GUI: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Infographie)
interface utilisateur graphique [correct, feminine noun]; IUG [correct, feminine noun]; GUI [correct, feminine noun]; interface graphique [correct, feminine noun]; interface graphique personnalisée [feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; GUI [feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; GUI; environnement graphique [masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique des éléments interactifs de certains logiciels, généralement caractérisée par la présence de fenêtres, d'icônes ou de menus.
OBS: interface graphique personnalisée; GUI : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Gráficos de computadora)
interfaz gráfica de usuario [correct, feminine noun]; GUI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interfaz del usuario que utiliza el ratón y una visualización de gráficos mapeada en bits para facilitar [...] las operaciones básicas de la computadora (ordenador).
CONT: [La] GUI es una interfaz de usuario en la que una persona interactúa con la información digital a través de un entorno gráfico de simulación.
OBS: GUI :sigla que en inglés significa "graphical user interface".