English (Airport Runways and Areas)
touchdown and lift-off area [correct, officially approved]; TLOF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A load bearing area on which a helicopter may touch down or lift off.
OBS: touchdown and lift-off area; TLOF: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
aire de prise de contact et d'envol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TLOF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aire portante sur laquelle un hélicoptère peut effectuer une prise de contact ou prendre son envol.
OBS: aire de prise de contact et d'envol; TLOF : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
área de toma de contacto y de elevación inicial [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TLOF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área reforzada que permite la toma de contacto o la elevación inicial de los helicópteros. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: área de toma de contacto y de elevación inicial; TLOF: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: TLOF es la sigla del inglés : touchdown and lift-off area.