English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
altimetry system error [correct, officially approved]; ASE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The difference between the altitude indicated by the altimeter display assuming a correct altimeter barometric setting and the pressure altitude corresponding to the undisturbed ambient pressure. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: altimetry system error; ASE: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
erreur de système altimétrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ASE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Différence entre l'altitude indiquée sur l'affichage de l'altimètre, en supposant que le calage altimétrique soit correct, et l'altitude-pression correspondant à la pression ambiante non perturbée. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: erreur de système altimétrique; ASE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
error del sistema altimétrico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ASE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Diferencia entre la altitud indicada por el altímetro, en el supuesto de un reglaje barométrico correcto, y la altitud de presión correspondiente a la presión ambiente sin perturbaciones. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: ASE es la sigla del inglés : altimetry system error.
OBS: error del sistema altimétrico; ASE: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).