English (Scientific Instruments; Optical Instruments)
scanning near-field optical microscope [correct]; SNOM [correct]; near-field scanning optical microscope [correct]; NSOM [correct]; NFSOM [correct]; NSOM
CONT: We present a novel technique in which a reflection scanning near-field optical microscope (SNOM) is used for direct writing of nano-scale patterns into hydrogen-passivated silicon surfaces. The reflection SNOM is operated as a combined shear-force/near-field microscope enabling simultaneous imaging of topographical and optical properties with subwavelength resolution. ... Beside high resolution optical imaging (<50 nm) and patterning of hydrogen-passivated silicon surfaces, the SNOM can also be used for transferring nano-scale patterns into ordinary photo resist with a typical resolution of 50-100 nm. The SNOM thereby overcomes the far-field diffraction limit of conventional photolithography.
CONT: Near-field scanning optical microscope [...] In this case the standard AFM [atomic force microscope] cantilever is replaced by something that can act as a waveguide for light (typically an optical fibre). Light is passed through the waveguide onto the sample and resulting light is detected via various means ...
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments d'optique)
microscope optique à balayage à champ proche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Microscope optique à balayage à champ proche. Il est possible d'éviter la limitation de résolution due aux conditions d'Abbe pour caractériser plus finement la microgéométrie de surface. Grâce à une fibre optique, on éclaire la surface par un très fin pinceau en incidence évanescente et l'on recueille la lumière diffractée; en balayant la surface on construit ainsi une image point par point.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Instrumentos ópticos)
microscopio óptico de barrido de campo cercano [correct, masculine noun]; SNOM [correct, masculine noun]; NSOM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] a principios de 1980 se inventó el microscopio óptico de barrido de campo cercano (SNOM o NSOM), en el que una fuente de luz nanoscópica, generalmente una punta de fibra óptica con una apertura más pequeña de 100 nm, barre la superficie de la muestra en la región llamada "campo óptico cercano".
OBS: Estos microscopios rastrean la muestra mediante un haz de luz que se emite (o se recibe, según el diseño) a través de una pequeña abertura situada en el extremo de la punta de la sonda, que no es más que una pequeña fibra óptica cubierta de un metal que refleja la luz y evita pérdidas. El diámetro de la abertura y la distancia sonda-muestra tienen dimensiones similares e inferiores a la longitud de onda de la luz que se emplea.
OBS: SNOM : según su sigla en inglés(scanning near-field optical microscope).
OBS: NSOM : según su sigla en inglés(near-field scanning optical microscope).