English (Scientific Instruments; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
scanning transmission electron microscope [correct]; STEM [correct]; scanning transmission microscope [correct]
CONT: The scanning transmission electron microscope. Scanning transmission electron microscopy (STEM) combines the principles of transmission electron microscopy and scanning electron microscopy and can be performed on either type of instrument.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
microscope électronique à transmission et à balayage [correct, masculine noun]; STEM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après un rappel embryologique concernant la formation de la dentine et de la pulpe, ces deux tissus sont étudiés à l'aide des techniques histologiques de routine, de l'usure dentaire et du microscope électronique à transmission et à balayage.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
microscopio electrónico de transmisión y barrido [correct, masculine noun]; STEM [correct, masculine noun]; microscopio electrónico de transmisión-barrido [correct, masculine noun]; STEM [correct, masculine noun]; STEM
CONT: [En el] Laboratorio de Nanocaracterización [se instaló un] microscopio electrónico de transmisión y barrido (STEM) de alta resolución con emisión de campo [...], con capacidad de realizar análisis de energía dispersada y de pérdidas de energía [...] así como realizar imágenes en tres dimensiones por tomografía.
OBS: STEM : por su sigla en inglés(scanning transmission electron microscope).