English (Optics; Analytical Chemistry)
electron spectroscopy for chemical analysis [correct]; ESCA [correct]; x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy [correct]; XPS [correct]; XPS; X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy [correct]; X-ray photoemission spectroscopy
DEF: The spectroscopy of electrons ejected from atoms on irradiation with X-rays.
CONT: Electron Spectroscopy for Chemical Analysis (ESCA) also called X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy is a well demonstrated tool for the determination of chemical states in molecules. ... ESCA consists of the measurement of the kinetic energies of photoelectrons expelled from a sample irradiated with monoenergetic X-rays.
PHR: soft X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy
French (Optique; Chimie analytique)
spectroscopie de photoélectrons XPS [correct, feminine noun]; spectroscopie XPS [correct, feminine noun]; ESCA [feminine noun]; ESCA; spectroscopie ESCA [correct, feminine noun]; spectroscopie d'électrons de cœur [feminine noun]; spectroscopie d'électrons pour analyse chimique [feminine noun]; ESCA [feminine noun]; ESCA [feminine noun]; ESCA; spectroscopie des photoélectrons X [feminine noun]; XPS [feminine noun]; XPS; spectroscopie des photoélectrons induits par rayonnement X [feminine noun]; XPS [feminine noun]; XPS; spectroscopie photoélectronique des rayons X [feminine noun]
CONT: La spectroscopie de photoélectrons consiste à analyser en énergie les électrons émis d'une substance irradiée par un rayonnement électromagnétique X ou UV (ultraviolet). [...] La source de photons peut être soit un tube à rayons X (on parle alors d'XPS [X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy]) [...], soit une lampe UV (on parle alors d'UPS [ultra-violet photoelectron spectroscopy]) [...]
CONT: L'avantage de la spectroscopie ESCA est de fournir des informations chimiques uniques ainsi que des informations sur la structure électronique.
Spanish (Óptica; Química analítica)
espectroscopía fotoelectrónica de rayos X [correct, feminine noun]; XPS [correct, feminine noun]; espectroscopía electrónica para análisis químico [correct, feminine noun]; ESCA [correct, feminine noun]; ESCA; espectroscopía de fotoelectrones emitidos por rayos X [correct, feminine noun]; espectroscopia fotoelectrónica de rayos X [correct, feminine noun]; espectroscopia electrónica para análisis químico [correct, feminine noun]; espectroscopia de fotoelectrones emitidos por rayos X [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La espectroscopía fotoelectrónica de rayos X, XPS o ESCA (espectroscopía electrónica para análisis químico), es el método de caracterización de superficies más ampliamente utilizado hoy en día.
OBS: XPS : según su sigla en inglés(x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy).
OBS: ESCA : según su sigla en inglés(electron spectroscopy for chemical analysis).