English (Optics; Mining Engineering)
secondary ion mass spectroscopy
CONT: The study of the distribution of platinum group elements (PGE) and other minor constituents in minerals of ores and processing products was continued. Emphasis was placed on the development of methods of in situ micro-analysis by particle-induced X-ray emissions (micro-PIXE) and secondary ion mass spectroscopy (SIMS).
French (Optique; Génie minier)
spectroscopie de masse des ions secondaires [feminine noun]; SIMS [feminine noun]
CONT: On a continué d'étudier la distribution des éléments du groupe du platine (EGP) et d'autres éléments mineurs dans les minerais et les produits de traitement. Les travaux ont porté principalement sur la mise au point de méthodes de micro-analyse in situ par émission de rayons X induite par des particules (micro-PIXE) et par spectroscopie de masse des ions secondaires (SIMS).
Spanish (Óptica; Ingeniería de minas)
espectroscopía de masas de iones secundarios [correct, feminine noun]; SIMS [correct, feminine noun]; espectroscopia de masas de iones secundarios [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: SIMS es una técnica para el análisis de superficies [que] utiliza iones para bombardear la muestra, estos iones son llamados iones primarios y pueden ser de carga positiva o negativa. El impacto de los iones produce una erosión que resulta en partículas como átomos, moléculas, iones entre otras. Los iones producto de este bombardeo son llamados iones secundarios, son recolectados y seleccionados de acuerdo a su carga, energía y masa, finalmente son cuantificados.
OBS: SIMS : según su sigla en inglés(secondary ion mass spectroscopy).