English (Data Banks and Databases; IT Security)
database management system [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; DBMS [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; data base management system [correct, noun]; DBMS [correct, noun]; DBMS
DEF: A computer-based system used to define, create, manipulate, control, manage, and access databases.
OBS: The software used to access a database may be part of the database management system, or may be a stand-alone database management system.
OBS: database management system; DBMS: designations and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
OBS: data base management system; DBMS: designations reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Banques et bases de données; Sécurité des TI)
système de gestion de base de données [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SGBD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Système informatisé permettant de définir, créer, manipuler et gérer des bases de données, et d'y accéder.
OBS: système de gestion de base de données; SGBD : désignations et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduites avec son autorisation.
OBS: système de gestion de base de données; SGBD : désignations reproduites de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Seguridad de IT)
sistema de gestión de bases de datos [correct, masculine noun]; SGBD [correct, masculine noun]; DBMS [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de administración de la base de datos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un sistema de gestión de bases de datos (SGBD) nos permite almacenar, recuperar y manipular datos. Actúa como interfaz entre los usuarios y las bases de datos, permitiendo operaciones de datos eficientes.
OBS: sistema de gestión de bases de datos; DBMS: designaciones reproducidas del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de la Unesco.
OBS: DBMS : por sus siglas en inglés "database management system".