English (IT Security)
multi-factor authentication [correct, noun]; MFA [correct, noun]; multifactor authentication [correct, noun]; MFA [correct, noun]; MFA
CONT: Multifactor authentication (MFA) is a security technology that requires multiple methods of authentication from independent categories of credentials to verify a user's identity for a login or other transaction. Multifactor authentication combines two or more independent credentials: what the user knows, such as a password; what the user has, such as a security token; and what the user is, by using biometric verification methods.
French (Sécurité des TI)
authentification multifacteur [correct, feminine noun]; AMF [correct, feminine noun]; authentification à facteurs multiples [correct, feminine noun]; AFM [correct, feminine noun]; AFM; authentification multifactorielle [correct, feminine noun]; AMF [correct, feminine noun]; AMF
DEF: Confirmation de l'identité déclarée d'un utilisateur en utilisant au moins deux composantes d'identification qui ne font pas partie de la même catégorie.
OBS: Les composantes d'identification («facteurs d'authentification») entrent habituellement dans l'une des catégories suivantes : quelque chose que l'utilisateur sait (p. ex. un mot de passe), quelque chose qui est inhérent à l'utilisateur (p. ex. une empreinte digitale) ou quelque chose que l'utilisateur possède (p. ex. un dispositif devant être connecté à l'ordinateur utilisé).
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
autenticación multifactor [correct, feminine noun]; autentificación multifactor [correct, feminine noun]; MFA [correct, feminine noun]; MFA; autenticación multifactorial [correct, feminine noun]; MFA [correct, feminine noun]; MFA; autentificación multifactorial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La autenticación multifactor ayuda a proteger el entorno y los recursos, ya que requiere que los usuarios confirmen su identidad mediante varios métodos de autenticación, como una llamada de teléfono, un mensaje de texto, una notificación de aplicación móvil o una contraseña de un solo uso.
OBS: MFA : por sus siglas en inglés "multi-factor authentication".