English (Information Processing (Informatics))
backward LAN channel [correct, standardized]; reverse LAN channel [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a broadband LAN [local area network], channel assigned for data transmission from the data stations to the headend.
OBS: backward LAN channel; reverse LAN channel: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
voie de retour [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; voie de retour en réseau local [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un réseau local à large bande, voie affectée à la transmission de données allant des stations de données vers la tête de bus.
OBS: voie de retour : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
canal LAN de retorno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: LAN : por sus siglas en inglés "local area network".