English (Air Navigation Aids; Telecommunications)
automatic dependent surveillance — contract [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ADS-C [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ADS-contract [correct, standardized]
DEF: A means by which a ground system and an aircraft can automatically transmit and/or receive position reports via data link on the basis of a contract defined by the ATS [air traffic service] unit.
OBS: When radiotelephony is used, the abbreviations and terms are transmitted using the individual letters in non-phonetic form.
OBS: automatic dependent surveillance — contract; ADS-contract; ADS-C: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: automatic dependent surveillance — contract; ADS-C: designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Télécommunications)
surveillance dépendante automatique en mode contrat [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ADS-C [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ADS-contrat [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moyen par lequel un système sol et un aéronef peuvent automatiquement transmettre ou recevoir des comptes rendus de position par une liaison de données en fonction d'un contrat établi par l'unité [service de contrôle de la circulation aérienne].
OBS: ADS : acronyme qui provient de l'anglais «automatic dependent surveillance».
OBS: surveillance dépendante automatique en mode contrat; ADS-contrat; ADS-C : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: surveillance dépendante automatique en mode contrat; ADS-C : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Telecomunicaciones)
vigilancia dependiente automática – contrato [correct, feminine noun]; ADS-C [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: ADS : por sus siglas en inglés "automatic dependent surveillance".