English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
glide path [correct, standardized, officially approved]; GP [correct, standardized, officially approved]; glide slope [correct, standardized, officially approved]; GS [correct, standardized, officially approved]; GS
DEF: A descent profile determined for vertical guidance during a final approach segment.
OBS: glide path; glide slope; GP; GS: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; designations officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Flight operations.
OBS: glide path; GP: designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
alignement de descente [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; GP [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; GS [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; trajectoire de descente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GP
DEF: Profil de descente défini pour le guidage vertical au cours du segment d'approche finale.
OBS: GP; GS : acronymes qui viennent de l'anglais «glide path» et «glide slope».
OBS: alignement de descente; GP; GS : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: trajectoire de descente; GP : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
trayectoria de planeo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; senda de planeo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perfil de descenso determinado para guía vertical durante una aproximación final.
OBS: GP : por sus siglas en inglés "glide path".
OBS: trayectoria de planeo; GP: designaciones y definición aceptadas oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).