English (Anti-pollution Measures; Environmental Management)
carbon capture, utilization and storage technology [correct]; CCUS technology [correct]; carbon capture, utilization and storage [correct]; CCUS [correct]; CCUS
CONT: Carbon capture, utilization and storage (CCUS). CCUS is a suite of technologies that capture CO2 from industrial or power applications and either use it to create products such as concrete and low-carbon synthetic fuels or transport it to be permanently stored in geological formations underground. It is also a critical enabling technology for carbon dioxide removal solutions such as direct air capture.
CONT: Alberta is a global leader in carbon capture, utilization and storage (CCUS) technology.
French (Mesures antipollution; Gestion environnementale)
technologie de captage, d'utilisation et de stockage du carbone [correct, feminine noun]; technologie de CUSC [correct, feminine noun]; captage, utilisation et stockage du carbone [correct, masculine noun]; CUSC [correct, masculine noun]; CUSC
CONT: Le CUSC est un ensemble de technologies qui captent le CO2 provenant d'applications industrielles ou énergétiques et l'utilisent soit pour créer des produits comme du béton et des combustibles synthétiques à faible teneur en carbone, soit pour le transporter afin qu'il soit stocké en permanence dans des formations géologiques souterraines. Il s'agit également d'une technologie habilitante essentielle pour les solutions d'élimination du dioxyde de carbone, comme l'extraction directe dans l'air.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Gestión del medio ambiente)
tecnología de captura, uso y almacenamiento del carbono [correct, feminine noun]; tecnología de CCUS [correct, feminine noun]; tecnología CCUS [correct, feminine noun]; captura, uso y almacenamiento del carbono [correct, feminine noun]; CCUS [correct, feminine noun]; CCUS
OBS: CCUS : por sus siglas en inglés "carbon capture, utilization and storage".