English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security; Communication and Information Management; Telecommunications Transmission)
Advanced Encryption Standard [correct, noun]; AES [correct, noun]
DEF: A symmetric-key block cipher algorithm and U.S. [United States] government standard for secure and classified data encryption and decryption.
CONT: AES, a data encryption standard endorsed by the U.S. National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) as a replacement for the Data Encryption Standard (DES). AES offers far greater security than DES for communications and commercial transactions over the Internet.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Transmission (Télécommunications))
norme de chiffrement avancé [correct, feminine noun]; AES [correct, masculine noun]; norme AES [correct, feminine noun]; standard de chiffrement avancé [correct, masculine noun]; AES [correct, masculine noun]; AES
CONT: L'Advanced Encryption Standard ou AES (soit «standard de chiffrement avancé» en français), est le nouveau standard de chiffrement né aux États-Unis en 2000 et approuvé par la National Security Agency (NSA).
OBS: AES : L'abréviation provient de l'anglais «Advanced Encryption Standard».
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
estándar de cifrado avanzado [correct, masculine noun]; AES [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Desarrollado en 1997 por el Instituto Nacional de Estándares y Tecnología (NIST) como alternativa al Estándar de cifrado de datos, el Estándar de cifrado avanzado es un cifrado elegido por el gobierno de EE. UU. para proteger información confidencial. [...] AES se utiliza ampliamente para proteger datos en reposo en aplicaciones como bases de datos y discos duros.
OBS: AES : por sus siglas en inglés "advanced encryption standard".