English (IT Security; Information Technology (Informatics); Organization Planning; Emergency Management)
recovery time objective [correct, noun, standardized]; RTO [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The established period of time within which systems, applications, functions or business processes must be recovered after an interruption or disruption in an organization's information technology systems.
CONT: Continuous data protection (CDP) is a technology that helps you protect mission-critical VMware virtual machines when data loss for seconds or minutes is unacceptable. CDP also provides minimum recovery time objective (RTO) in case a disaster strikes because CDP replicas are in a ready-to-start state.
OBS: Recovery time objectives are often used as the basis for developing recovery strategies.
OBS: recovery time objective; RTO: designations and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité des TI; Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences)
objectif de délai de rétablissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ODR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Période de temps à l'intérieur de laquelle les systèmes, les applications, les fonctions ou les processus opérationnels doivent être rétablis à la suite d'une interruption ou d'une perturbation dans les systèmes de technologies de l'information d'une organisation.
OBS: Les objectifs de délai de rétablissement sont souvent utilisés pour élaborer des stratégies de rétablissement.
OBS: objectif de délai de rétablissement; ODR : désignations et définition normalisées par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Tecnología de la información (Informática); Planificación de organización; Gestión de emergencias)
objetivo de tiempo de recuperación [correct, masculine noun]; RTO [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo máximo permitido para la recuperación de un servicio de TI [tecnologías de la información] tras una interrupción.
OBS: RTO : por sus siglas en inglés "recovery time objective".