English (IT Security)
Transport Layer Security protocol [correct, noun]; TLS [correct, noun]; Transport Layer Security [correct, noun]; TLS [correct, noun]; TLS
DEF: A protocol that provides communications privacy and security between two applications communicating over a network.
OBS: TLS provides a secure channel by encrypting communications and enables clients to authenticate servers or, optionally, servers to authenticate clients.
French (Sécurité des TI)
protocole de sécurité de la couche transport [correct, masculine noun]; protocole TLS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protocole assurant la confidentialité et la sécurité des communications entre deux applications sur un réseau.
OBS: Ce protocole permet également aux clients d'authentifier des serveurs ou, en variante, à des serveurs d'authentifier des clients.
OBS: TLS : L'abréviation provient de l'anglais «Transport Layer Security».
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
protocolo de seguridad de la capa de transporte [correct, masculine noun]; TLS [correct, masculine noun]; protocolo TLS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: .NET Framework admite el uso del protocolo de seguridad de la capa de transporte (TLS) para proteger las comunicaciones de red.
OBS: TLS : por sus siglas en inglés "Transport Layer Security".