English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security)
transparent data encryption [correct, noun]; TDE [correct]
CONT: Transparent data encryption (TDE) is distinct from other encryption techniques because it secures data by encrypting the physical files of the database, rather than the data itself.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI)
chiffrement transparent de données [correct, masculine noun]; TDE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque vous migrez une base de données protégée par le chiffrement transparent de données (TDE), le certificat (clé asymétrique) utilisé pour ouvrir la clé de chiffrement de la base de données doit également être déplacé avec la base de données source.
OBS: TDE : acronyme tiré de l'anglais «transparent data encryption».
Spanish (Criptografía y desciframiento; Seguridad de IT)
cifrado transparente de datos [correct, masculine noun]; TDE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cifrado de datos transparente (TDE). [...] TDE protege los datos en reposo, que son los archivos de datos y de registro. Permite cumplir muchas leyes, normativas y directrices establecidas en diversos sectores.
OBS: TDE : por sus siglas en inglés "transparent data encryption".