English (Meteorology; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
meteorological services [correct, plural, officially approved]; MET [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Those facilities and services that furnish aviation with meteorological forecasts, briefs and observations as well as SIGMET information, VOLMET broadcasting material and any other meteorological data provided by States for aeronautical use. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: meteorological services; MET: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Météorologie; Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
services météorologiques [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; MET [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Installations et services qui fournissent à l'aviation des prévisions météorologiques, des exposés verbaux et des observations ainsi que des renseignements SIGMET, des données pour les émissions VOLMET et tous autres renseignements météorologiques que les États fournissent à l'aviation. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: services météorologiques; MET : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Meteorología; Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
servicios meteorológicos [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; MET [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instalaciones y servicios que proporcionan pronósticos, exposiciones verbales y observaciones meteorológicos a la aviación, así como información SIGMET, emisiones VOLMET y otros datos meteorológicos ofrecidos por los Estados para fines aeronáuticos. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: servicios meteorológicos; MET: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).