English (Air Navigation Aids; Meteorology)
VOLMET broadcast [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Routine broadcast containing, as appropriate, current aerodrome weather reports, aerodrome forecasts and SIGMET messages for aircraft in flight. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: VOLMET broadcast: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Météorologie)
diffusion VOLMET [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Diffusion régulière contenant, selon les besoins, des messages d'observations météorologiques d'aérodrome à jour, des prévisions d'aérodrome et des renseignements SIGMET destinés aux aéronefs en vol. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: diffusion VOLMET : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Meteorología)
radiodifusión VOLMET [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Radiodifusión ordinaria que contiene, según corresponda, informes meteorológicos de aeródromo actuales, pronósticos de aeródromo y mensajes SIGMET para aeronaves en vuelo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: radiodifusión VOLMET: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).