English (Racquet Sports)
slice [correct, noun]; slice shot [correct]
DEF: A stroke made by hitting down on the ball with a slicing motion. Such an action imparts both backspin and side-spin to the ball, forcing it to break to a right-handed player's left side just before he is to hit the ball.
OBS: The generic term "slice" in English can mean one of 2 things: 1) the actual stroke which causes the ball to turn sideways 2) the type of ball that comes off the strings of someone making such a stroke. Moreover, many purists instructors feel that one should maintain a nuance between a slice, a chip and a chop. Nonetheless, the French equivalent for the English word "slice" ranges from "slice" (anglicisme accepté) to "chop". Note also that the French use the term "slice" to denote a particular type of serve. Compare the term "slice" with "topspin shot", "sidespin".
PHR: Backhand, deep, hard, one-handed slice.
PHR: Slice with excessive underspin/backspin.
PHR: To hit a slice.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup coupé [correct, masculine noun]; slice [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]; chop [masculine noun]
DEF: Coup imprimant à la balle une rotation latérale de haut en bas. La raquette frappe en décrivant (vers le bas et «à travers» la balle un angle inférieur à 45 degrés. Cette action se retrouve fréquemment pour les balles ayant un niveau de frappe inférieur aux genoux.
OBS: Dans certains textes, l'anglicisme «slice» désigne un effet qui fait tourner la balle vers l'arrière (=backspin), en sens contraire de sa trajectoire, mais en réalité le «slice» est un coup qui imprime à la balle une rotation à la fois latérale et arrière. Selon certains experts, il y a une nuance entre «coupé», «slicé» et «chopé» en fonction de l'angle à laquelle la raquette fait contact avec la balle; étudiez la phrase suivante : il faut initier les élèves au contrôle du «chop» sur balle haute, de la «slice» sur balle moyenne, et de l'effet latéral sur balle basse si on veut les aider à s'adapter aux différents niveaux de frappe et produire des trajectoires de balles efficaces [Louis Cayer]. Le terme connexe «effet rétro» (=slice with excessive underspin) ne désigne qu'une certaine rotation de la balle.
OBS: Un slice fait de la droite vers la gauche fait s'écarter la balle vers la droite; dans le cas inverse, c'est l'inverse qui se produit.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
golpe cortado [correct, masculine noun]; golpe con efecto [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: golpe con efecto : término genérico que puede significar también «topspin shot». Término relacionado : pelota cortada.
CONT: [...] no todos los golpes planos son iguales, y por supuesto, muchísimo menos todavía lo son los golpes cortados o liftados.
PHR: Golpe cortado en profundidad.