English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Genetics; Epidemiology)
virus variant [correct]; viral variant [correct]; variant [correct, noun]
DEF: A virus that differs from the original virus strain because of mutations.
CONT: Mutations that make viruses more infectious don't necessarily make them more dangerous. A number of variants have already been detected in the UK [United Kingdom]. For example, the D614G variant is believed to have increased the ability of the virus to be transmitted and is now the most common type circulating in the UK, although it doesn't seem to result in more severe disease.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Génétique; Épidémiologie)
variant viral [correct, masculine noun]; variant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus qui diffère de la souche virale initiale en raison de mutations.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Genética; Epidemiología)
variante de virus [correct, feminine noun]; variante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: variante : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que las "cepas de virus" no son lo mismo que las "variantes", por lo que se recomienda distinguir estas dos palabras. [...] Tanto una "cepa" como una "variante" implican un comportamiento diferente de un "virus", pero, para que se considere una "cepa", este ha de cambiar de modo significativo [...]