English (Information Processing (Informatics); Electronics; Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
least significant bit [correct, standardized, officially approved]; LSB [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In a positional representative system, a bit place having the smallest weight used.
OBS: least significant bit; LSB: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO and CSA.
OBS: least significant bit; LSB: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Électronique; Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
bit le moins significatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bit de poids faible [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; bit de plus faible poids [correct, masculine noun]; bit de moindre poids [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une numération pondérée, rang de bit ayant le poids le moins élevé.
OBS: bit le moins significatif : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
OBS: bit de poids faible : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Electrónica; Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
bit menos significativo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LSB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bit de menor importancia [masculine noun]
DEF: Bit que tiene la menor importancia dentro de un número (tiene el menor peso).
OBS: bit menos significativo; LSB : término Y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).