English (Electrical Engineering; Magnetism)
electric doublet; electric dipole
DEF: A separation of positive and negative charge.
French (Électrotechnique; Magnétisme)
doublet électrique [masculine noun]; dipôle magnétique [masculine noun]
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Magnetismo)
dipolo eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]; dipolo magnético [correct, masculine noun]; doblete eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema con un momento eléctrodo definido, equivalente matemáticamente a dos cargas iguales de signo opuesto separadas por una distancia muy pequeña.