English (Food Preservation and Canning)
swell [correct, noun]; swelling [correct]; bulging [correct]; puffer [see observation, noun]
CONT: Swells are due to the production of gas by micro-organisms, either from lack of sterilization or by contamination through a leak.
CONT: Swells may be so mild as to barely distend the ends of the can, or so strong as to cause the cans to burst.
OBS: The term "puffer" has the same significance as "swell" and is used more particularly among meat canners than among the canners of fruits or vegetables.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
bombage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gonflement des parois d'un emballage, notamment les boîtes de conserve.
CONT: Les degrés du bombage varient du léger au sévère [...]
Spanish (Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
abombamiento [correct, masculine noun]; hinchamiento [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Latas con cualquier signo de hinchamiento : el abombamiento puede producirse por varias razones; bien debido a la formación de gas al alterarse la conserva, debido al hidrógeno existente como consecuencia de una reacción entre el contenido y el envase, por un llenado excesivo, o a causa de un vacío insuficiente.