English (Airfields)
alternate aerodrome [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; alternate [correct, noun, standardized]; emergency aerodrome
DEF: An aerodrome to which an aircraft may proceed when it becomes either impossible or inadvisable to proceed to or land at the aerodrome of intended landing.
OBS: Alternate aerodromes include the following: (a) take-off alternate aerodrome, (b) en-route alternate aerodrome, (c) destination alternate aerodrome.
OBS: The aerodrome from which a flight departs may also be an en-route or a destination alternate aerodrome for that flight.
OBS: alternate aerodrome; alternate: terms standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: alternate aerodrome: term standardized by NATO and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: alternate aerodrome: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Aérodromes)
aérodrome de dégagement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Aérodrome vers lequel un aéronef peut poursuivre son vol lorsqu’il devient impossible ou inopportun de poursuivre le vol vers l'aérodrome d'atterrissage prévu ou d'y atterrir.
OBS: On distingue les aérodromes de dégagement suivants : a) aérodrome de dégagement au décollage, b) aérodrome de dégagement en route, c) aérodrome de dégagement à destination.
OBS: L'aérodrome de départ d'un vol peut aussi être son aérodrome de dégagement en route ou à destination.
OBS: aérodrome de dégagement : terme normalisé par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'Aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: aérodrome de dégagement : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
Spanish (Aeródromos)
aeródromo de alternativa [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aeródromo alterno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aeródromo al que podría dirigirse una aeronave cuando fuera imposible o no fuera aconsejable dirigirse al aeródromo de aterrizaje previsto o aterrizar en el mismo. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Existen los siguientes tipos de aeródromos de alternativa : aeródromo de alternativa posdespegue : aeródromo de alternativa en el que podría aterrizar una aeronave si esto fuera necesario poco después del despegue y no fuera posible utilizar el aeródromo de salida. Aeródromo de alternativa en ruta : aeródromo en el que podría aterrizar una aeronave si ésta experimentara condiciones no normales o de emergencia en ruta. Aeródromo de alternativa de destino : aeródromo de alternativa al que podría dirigirse una aeronave si fuera imposible o no fuera aconsejable aterrizar en el aeródromo de aterrizaje previsto.
OBS: El aeródromo del que despega un vuelo también puede ser aeródromo de alternativa en ruta o aeródromo de alternativa de destino para dicho vuelo.
OBS: aeródromo de alternativa: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).