English (Citizenship and Immigration; Protection of Life)
national identification card [correct]; national identity card [correct]; national ID card [correct]
DEF: A portable document, typically a plasticized card with digitally embedded information, that someone is required or encouraged to carry as a means of confirming their identity.
OBS: national identification card: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: national identification card; national ID card: terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Sécurité des personnes)
carte d'identité nationale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un texte de loi gouvernemental relance le débat sur la carte d'identité nationale, qui inclurait des empreintes biométriques.
OBS: carte d'identité nationale : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et par Passeport Canada.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Protección de las personas)
cédula nacional de identidad [correct, feminine noun]; tarjeta nacional de identidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Obtención de la Cédula Nacional de Identidad. Toda persona mayor de 18 años, residente en el país, tiene la obligación de estar en posesión de su cédula de identidad vigente y en buen estado.
CONT: Todos los visitantes necesitarán estar en posesión de un pasaporte con las siguientes excepciones : nacionales de Uruguay que lleguen de Argentina, Brasil, Chile o Paraguay y estén en posesión de una tarjeta nacional de identidad […]