English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
visibility [correct, standardized, officially approved]; VIS [correct, standardized, officially approved]; VSBY
DEF: The distance at which prominent unlighted objects may be identified by day and prominent lighted objects may be identified by night.
CONT: Visibility for aeronautical purposes is the greater of: a) the greatest distance at which a black object of suitable dimensions, situated near the ground, can be seen and recognized when observed against a bright background; b) the greatest distance at which lights in the vicinity of 1 000 candelas can be seen and identified against an unlit background. The two distances have different values in air of a given extinction coefficient, and the latter b) varies with the background illumination. The former a) is represented by the meteorological optical range (MOR).
OBS: visibility: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: visibility; VIS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
visibilité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VIS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance à laquelle on peut identifier, de jour, des objets saillants non éclairés, et, de nuit, des objets saillants éclairés.
CONT: La visibilité pour l'exploitation aéronautique correspond à la plus grande des deux valeurs suivantes : a) la plus grande distance à laquelle on peut voir et reconnaître un objet noir de dimensions appropriées situé près du sol lorsqu'il est observé sur un fond lumineux; b) la plus grande distance à laquelle on peut voir et identifier des feux d'une intensité voisine de 1 000 candelas lorsqu'ils sont observés sur un fond non éclairé. Les deux distances sont différentes pour un coefficient d'atténuation donné de l'atmosphère, et la distance b) varie selon la luminance du fond. La distance a) est représentée par la portée optique météorologique (POM).
OBS: visibilité; VIS : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
visibilidad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VIS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: En sentido aeronáutico se entiende por visibilidad el valor más elevado entre los siguientes : a) la distancia máxima a la que pueda verse y reconocerse un objeto de color negro de dimensiones convenientes, situado cerca del suelo, al ser observado ante un fondo brillante; b) la distancia máxima a la que puedan verse e identificarse las luces de aproximadamente mil candelas ante un fondo no iluminado.
OBS: Estas dos distancias tienen distintos valores en una masa de aire de determinado coeficiente de extinción y la distancia de b) varía con la iluminación del fondo. La distancia de a) está representada por el alcance óptico meteorológico (MOR).
OBS: visibilidad; VIS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).