English (Culinary Techniques; Food Industries)
binder [correct]
DEF: A substance (as flour or cornstarch) used in cooking as a thickening agent or as an agent to improve consistency (as of a sauce).
French (Techniques culinaires; Industrie de l'alimentation)
liant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit tel que farine, jaune d'œuf, etc., ajouté à une sauce, à un potage pour lui donner plus de consistance, de velouté.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias; Industria alimentaria)
agente ligante [correct, masculine noun]; ligante [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tanto los almidones como los almidones modificados tienen un número enorme de posibles aplicaciones en los alimentos, que incluyen las siguientes : adhesivo, ligante, gelificante, glaseante, humectante, estabilizante, texturizante y espesante.