English (Letterpress (printing methods))
letterpress [correct, standardized]; letterpress printing [correct]
DEF: A relief printing process for reproducing texts using moveable type, electrotypes, stereotypes, rubber or plastic plates.
OBS: An ink-coated roller is passed over the type or plate, the ink adhering only to the relief surface, the image area. The inked type or plate is then pressed against the paper to transfer the ink to it.
OBS: Thermography and flexography are basically letterpress processes.
OBS: letterpress: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Typographie (procédés d'impression))
typographie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé d'impression directe utilisant une forme d'impression en relief rigide (caractères mobiles, gravures, clichés) et des encres visqueuses.
OBS: On obtient le plus souvent le texte par composition manuelle ou mécanique et les illustrations par les procédés de photogravure.
OBS: En français, certains auteurs définissent la typographie comme l'ensemble des procédés d'impression en relief, ne faisant ainsi aucune distinction entre la flexographie et la typographie.
OBS: typographie : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Tipografía (procesos de impresión))
tipografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de impresión con formas que contienen, en relieve, los tipos y grabados y que, una vez entintadas, se aplican a presión sobre el papel.
CONT: En la impresión por tipografía se distinguen las siguientes operaciones : composición manual o mecánica y tirada de pruebas de la misma destinadas a la corrección; obtención de los clisés por fotograbado; compaginación, o sea formación de cada página con los títulos, las líneas de texto, los grabados y los blancos; imposición de la forma y tirada de nuevas pruebas; última corrección y arreglo de la forma; regulación del entintado; impresión de los pliegos.