English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
maintenance [correct, standardized, officially approved]; MAINT [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The performance of tasks required to ensure the continuing airworthiness of an aircraft, including any one or combination of overhaul, inspection, replacement, defect rectification, and the embodiment of a modification or repair. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: maintenance: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: maintenance; MAINT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
maintenance [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; MAINT [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Exécution des tâches nécessaires au maintien de la navigabilité d'un aéronef. Il peut s'agir de l'une quelconque ou d'une combinaison des tâches suivantes : révision, inspection remplacement, correction de défectuosité et intégration d'une modification ou d'une réparation. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: maintenance : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
OBS: maintenance; MAINT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: Maintenance programmée.
PHR: Maintenance de bas niveau, sur condition.
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
mantenimiento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MAINT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ejecución de los trabajos requeridos para asegurar el mantenimiento de la aeronavegabilidad de las aeronaves, lo que incluye una o varias de las siguientes tareas : reacondicionamiento, inspección, reemplazo de piezas, rectificación de defectos e incorporación de una modificación o reparación. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: Inspección, revisión, reparación, conservación y cambio de partes, pero excluye el mantenimiento preventivo.
OBS: mantenimiento: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).