English (Infantry)
advance guard [correct, officially approved]; adv gd [correct, officially approved]; advanced guard [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A force deployed forward of a moving main body to provide it with additional protection and security, and to fix enemy forces.
OBS: advance guard; adv gd: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: advanced guard: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Infanterie)
avant-garde [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Force déployée devant le gros des troupes pour lui apporter une protection et une sécurité supplémentaires, et pour fixer les forces ennemies.
OBS: avant-garde : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation normalisée par l'OTAN et uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Infantería)
vanguardia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elementos de cabeza de una fuerza en movimiento.
OBS: Su misión primordial es asignar el avance ininterrumpido del grueso de la fuerza. Tiene las siguientes funciones : a. Localizar y explotar brechas en el sistema defensivo enemigo. b. Evitar que el grueso de la fuerza en movimiento se encuentre por sorpresa con la oposición del enemigo. c. Eliminar las resistencias ligeras y, si encuentra una oposición más importante, cubrir el despliegue del grueso.