English (Types of Aircraft)
lighter-than-air aircraft [correct, standardized, officially approved]; aerostat [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any aircraft supported chiefly by its buoyancy in the air.
OBS: lighter-than-air aircraft: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: lighter-than-air aircraft; aerostat: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aérostat [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; aéronef plus léger que l'air [masculine noun]
DEF: Tout aéronef dont la sustentation est principalement due à sa flottabilité dans l'air.
OBS: aérostat : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: aérostat : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: Aérostat lenticulaire.
PHR: Surface latérale de l'aérostat.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
aeróstato [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aeronave más liviana que el aire [correct, feminine noun]; aeronave más ligera que el aire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toda aeronave que se sostiene en el aire principalmente en virtud de su fuerza ascensional. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Los aeróstatos pueden agruparse en las siguientes categorías : globos libres y cautivos, globos sonda y dirigibles.
OBS: aeróstato: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).