English (Types of Aircraft)
experimental aircraft [correct]; research aircraft [correct]
CONT: In generic use, an experimental aircraft is an aircraft that has not yet been fully proven in flight. Often, this implies that new aerospace technologies are being tested on the aircraft, though the label is more broad.
OBS: The term "experimental aircraft" is often erroneously used to mean homebuilt aircraft.
OBS: aircraft: It includes airplanes, helicopters, balloons, etc.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
aéronef expérimental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pilote de l’aéronef expérimental a atteint l’altitude de 1 000 mètres (3 300 pieds) au-dessus du niveau de la mer : il s'est servi d'un système de propulsion hybride associant l’énergie générée par une batterie et des piles à combustible à l’hydrogène.
OBS: Les aéronefs comprennent les aérodynes (avions, planeurs, hélicoptères) et les aérostats (ballons, dirigeables).
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
aeronave experimental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aeronave construida para alguno de los siguientes propósitos : investigación y desarrollo, demostraciones de cumplimiento de requisitos de aeronavegabilidad, entrenamiento de tripulación o recreación.