English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Air Freight; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
load factor [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The ratio of a specified load to the weight of the aircraft, the former being expressed in terms of aerodynamic forces, inertia forces, or ground reactions.
OBS: load factor: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Fret aérien; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
facteur de charge [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; coefficient de charge [masculine noun, officially approved]; facteur de surcharge [masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport d'une charge définie au poids de l'aéronef, cette charge pouvant correspondre aux forces aérodynamiques, aux forces d'inertie ou aux réactions du sol.
OBS: facteur de charge : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: facteur de charge; coefficient de charge : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Carga aérea; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
factor de carga [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; coeficiente de peso de carga [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relación entre una carga especificada y el peso de la aeronave, expresando la carga especificada en función de las fuerzas aerodinámicas, fuerzas de inercia o reacciones por choque con el terreno.
CONT: Coeficiente de peso de carga o factor de carga : Relación de un peso especifico con el peso total de la aeronave. El peso especifico se expresa en cualquiera de las siguientes formas : fuerzas aerodinámicas, fuerza de inercia, o reacciones de tierra o agua.
OBS: factor de carga: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).