English (Engineering; Protection of Property; Protection of Life)
interlock [correct, noun]
OBS: An interlock is a feature that makes the state of two mechanisms or functions mutually dependent.
OBS: In most applications, an interlock is used to help prevent a machine from harming its operator or damaging itself by preventing one element from changing state due to the state of another element
French (Ingénierie; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes)
verrouillage [correct, masculine noun]; interverrouillage [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Ingeniería; Protección de los bienes; Protección de las personas)
enclavamiento [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Con los sistemas de enclavamiento por llaves se pueden asegurar las funciones siguientes : impedir el acceso a partes móviles de la máquina hasta que éstas están paradas y aisladas de la fuente de energía motriz, e impedir la puesta en marcha de la máquina hasta que las vías de acceso a las partes móviles estén cerradas y bloqueadas.