English (Types of Trade Goods; The Product (Marketing))
shopping good [correct]
CONT: Consumer goods can be classified according to consumer shopping habits. Convenience Goods. Convenience goods are those that the customer purchases frequently, immediately, and with minimum effort. Soaps and newspapers are considered convenience goods ... Shopping Goods. A second type of product is the shopping good, which usually requires a more involved selection process than convenience goods. ... Specialty Goods ...
French (Types d'objets de commerce; Produit (Commercialisation))
marchandise commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tipos de bienes comerciales; Producto (Comercialización))
mercancía de compra comparativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bien de consumo que el cliente, en el proceso de selección y compra, generalmente compra a base de factores tales como adecuación, calidad, estilo y precio.
OBS: Los siguientes son ejemplos de mercancías que la mayoría de los compradores adquieren en ésta forma : ropa, calzado, joyas, muebles y terreno residencial.