English (Atmospheric Physics; Geophysics; Radio Transmission and Reception)
whistler [correct]
DEF: Atmospheric heard in receivers as a whistle.
OBS: Atmospheric ... attributed to propagation along the lines of force of the Earth's magnetic field from very distant sources of lightning.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géophysique; Émission et réception radio)
siffleur [correct, masculine noun]; interférence magnétosphérique [feminine noun]; sifflement [masculine noun]
DEF: Parasite atmosphérique faisant entendre un sifflement dans les récepteurs radio.
OBS: Il [parasite] est attribuable à la propagation le long des lignes de force du champ magnétique terrestre de signaux provenant d'éclairs très lointains.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Geofísica; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
silbido [correct, masculine noun]; silbo [masculine noun]
DEF: Ruido agudo y continuo producido en los radiorreceptores y amplificadores [...]
OBS: silbido : Se atribuye a la propagación, a lo largo de las líneas de fuerza del campo magnético terrestre, de la energía producida por relámpagos muy lejanos.